Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a mound in Kilmaquague, Dunmore East called the Killeen. There is an old tree growing beside it. Some men dreamt that there was gold hidden beneath this tree.
    The field belonged to a farmer called Mr. Kirwan. The men who dreamt of the gold were working on his farm.
    On one wet day when there was no work to be done on the farm they decided to go and find the gold.
    They went to the place they dreamt that the gold was hidden. They brought their picks and shovels with them and began to dig beneath the tree. The fist omen of luck they got was a ring. The next thing they came upon was a large
    Katherine Mary Gear
    Baile Mhac Dháith, Co. Phort Láirge