Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As you go into Corbally from Ballymacaw you will see a large farm house on the left side of the road. As you go on you will see a gate on the right hand side. When you go into the field, look south and you will see a mound. this mound is about fifteen feet by five feet and about one and a half feet high. Under this a crock of gold is said to be hidden.
    It is said that in a field near the mound there was a house owned by a man called Wise Power. He hid the money. There are some things to be done to get it. You must be digging between midnight and half past twelve. Also you must be ready for an attack because there is a bull supposed to be guarding it.
    Somebody went there one night but the bull chased him away.
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Phort Láirge