Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

1. The Hare and the Woman.
    Long ago a witch used be seen around this district. She used to milk the cows on some people and when anyone would come she would change herself into a white hare. One day as she was milking a cow a man and a few dogs came along. She changed herself into the white hare and the dogs hunted her. They hunted her a long way and could not catch her. One dog only bit her in the thigh and cut her. She got away again and ran on until she came to her house. She ran in and went to bed. The man and dogs ran in but they could not find her. In the finish the man looked into the bed and saw an old woman. She was all covered with blood and the man guessed it was the hare that was after changing into a woman.
    Kitty Quann,
    Ballyshoneen.