Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

Stories about the Holy Family
    When the Holy Family were journeying to Bethlehem they passed through a wood. On the way Mary got thirsty and there was no water to be found. In the wood was a cherry tree with ripe fruit on it but Mary could not reach to it. She asked someone to pull down the tree but the person refused. Then the tree bent down and Mary got the cherries. Ever since then cherries are the first fruit ripens and the fruit always hangs downwards.
    Another story is: When the Holy Family were in Egypt Herod's soldiers were after them to try and kill Our Lord. When They were hiding They went in to a cave for safety. A spider wove her web over the mouth of the cave. The soldiers came along and looked into the cave and when they saw the web was not broken they said no one went down there, so they passed on. In this way the spider saved Our Lord. It is said it is not right to kill a spider.
    Kitty Quann
    Baile Sheoinín, Co. Phort Láirge