Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

He is shod at home. He is clipped in October. I do not know any story about horses, goats or sheep.
    When calling cows povee, proee proee also - hi, hi, hi is said. A horse is called by chub chub. A calf is called by (suc) soock soock. A hen is called by (gloch) juck juck A chicken is called by chick chick. A duck is called by feeney, feeney or young ducks by deedle eidle. A dog is called by his name. A cat is called by pushy pushy. A goat is called by gin gin. I do not know any story about fowl.
    When putting down egg they are put under a hatching hen in the night. Easter water is put on them before they are put down. We do not put any mark on the hatching hen.
    [-]
    Goats can see the wind. Horses, evil spirits, Pigs are called by saying: Bock, bock, bock.