Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Phort Láirge
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of this townland is Ballyshuneen, parish of Carbally, and barony of Gaultier. There are five families in the townland. The population is twenty. In it there are three thatched houses and two slated ones. Ballyshuneen means the townland of small farmers. Long ago it was all small farms was in it. The people do not know Irish. They do not tell Irish or English stories. The houses were very numerous long ago. Only a couple of stones or may be nothing can be seen now where there were houses long ago. A couple of people went to America from this townland. There is no wood, lake, or stream in it.
    Baile Sheoinín, Co. Phort Láirge
    Kitty Quann