Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 153C

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 153C

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people divided the year into two parts winter and summer. Amlais night falls on the last night of summer.It is one of the fairy nights of the year. On that night a great many people go round from house to house gathering amlais. A crowd of people come into my house on amlais night. When they come in they began to dance. One of them played music while the rest of them danced. When they were finished dancing my mother gave them sixpence. When they were coming near the place they sounded a horn. My brothers and a few others went around gathering amlais. They did not go to many houses because the night was very wet and stormy. They gathered three shillings and ninepence. Amlais night is commonly called Halloween. Colcannon is made on that night also. There are a great many games played on that night, such as snap-apple and the four saucers. Four...
    Sadie Mooney