Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about sixty years ago my father and uncle were in bed together. My father heard the noise going along the street. He tried to look out through the window but could not. He felt as if somebody was holding him around the waist. When the thing passed by he was let go. He thought that the noise was made by people going to Mass. He called his brother and asked him if he had heard the noise. He said he had not. When my father was going to Mass the next morning he met one of the police. My father asked him if he heard the noise last night. He said that he did and that he and the sergeant were sitting on the window-sill of Morrissey's window when it passed. my father told him what happened to him that night.
    Michael Corcoran
    James Corcoran