Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 149A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0650, Leathanach 149A

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Martin's night falls on the tenth of November. There is an old Irish old saying "naoi n-oidce agus oidhche gan áiream o oidche Shamhna go dtí oidche fheil Martan.
    A Martin is a delicate animal which people promise to kill and offer to saint Martin if it lives. On saint Martin's night the old people always killed some beast and offered it to the saint. The poor people that would not have large beast to kill, would kill a cock or a hen. If a farmer had a delicate animal he would promise to kill it on saint Martin's night if the animal lived. He was obliged to keep his promise. It is said that if he did not keep his promise that he would never have a days luck. My mother killed a hen last Saint Martin's night and kept the blood because it is supposed to be good for pains. Saint Martin was a very great saint. If you kept the bones of a Martin and wished for something it is said that your wish would be granted.
    Sadie Mooney