Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you had a toothache you should go to the grave of a newly buried person and say a prayer for the person. Then you pluck a few blades of grass from the grave, chew them and spit them out again. Then you must go straight home and if you meet anyone on the way, you must not speak to them an when you reach home you will be cured.
    The cure for the measles is boiled beer and sulphur
    The cure for the warts is to find a snail but you must not be looking for it, at the time an rub it to the warts. Then you must go to a white thorn bush and stick one of the thorns through the snail. As the poor fellow dies the warts wither from your hands.
    Another is to rub a bit of fat meat to the warts and then bury the meat. As the meat rots the warts will disappear.
    There is a well to the east of Ballylaneen caller Tobar an Du??g. If you had stomach trouble and drank some of the water it would cure you
    There is a cure in the blessed well fr sore eyes
      1. cleachtas an leighis