Scoil: An Chill, Dúngarbhán (uimhir rolla 630 or 16748)

An Chill, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my village is Kill. It is in the parish of Kilbarrymeaden in the barony of Decies without Drum. There are now twenty-six houses in the village. There are twelve on the road leading to Bonmahon. There are three houses and the school-house on the road leading to Waterford. There is only the police-station on the road to the north of Kill. There are nine houses on the road leading to Kilmacthomas. There were twice as many houses in Kill a hundred years ago. Long ago most of the houses were thatched. After some time they were all slated except a few. Two of the houses are now covered with corrugated iron.
    There are three shops and four public houses in the village at present.
    The word 'Kill' means a cell or small church.
    There are seven people - three men and four women - over 70 at present in Kill. No-one speaks Irish now but Mrs. Cummins and Mr. Corcoran, who have both a fair knowledge of it. These two are the only two story-tellers in the village.
    There were a great many ruined houses
    Máiréad Tóirpí