Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

It is said that Molaise arrived in Kilmolash about the 14th century.

Maggie Cashman 11-5-1938 Knocknasgeagh
    It is said that Molaise arrived in Kilmolash about the 14th century. It was there that he built his church. Every morning he used to say mass in the church.
    There is also a well not very far away from the church. It is called St. Molaise's well. Long ago there used be a special day in honour of this saint. It is said that there is a special cure attached to this well. Long ago people used to go to the well. It was a custom that people used to bring something to the well and hang it on the tree. When St. Molaise was dying he told someone in the parish that there was a cure in the well if one washed oneself in the water on his feastday which is held on the 12th July.
    [Got from: my mother. 50 years]
    Maggie Cashman