Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a wolf killed a lamb. He ate it so quickly that a bone stuck in his throat, and he could not get it up.

Once upon a time a wolf killed a lamb. He ate it so quickly that a bone stuck in his throat, and he could not get it up.
    He begged the crane to come and put her long neck down his throat and take up the bone.
    The crane did as she was told and then asked for hire. "Begone" said the wolf "and think yourself happy that I did not bite your head off".

Saint Cathaldus is the patron saint of Canty.

Saint Cathaldus is the patron saint of Canty. In the 13th century he was there. It is said that he was not born in Canty at all but that he came there when he was a man. There is a well in Canty and it is called Saint Cathaldus' well. It is said that when Saint Cathaldus was dying he said that anyone who was ill that would drink three sups of the water in the well they would be cured of the disease they had.
    Garry Ryall
    Ceathrú an Droichid, Co. Phort Láirge