Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

At the Spring near Dungarvan there is a well called Father Twomey's well.

At the Spring near Dungarvan there is a well called Father Twomey's well.There is a cure in this well.
    Long ago people used to go there to be cured. Once a little girl was blind and her parents had taken her everywhere to be cured but it was no good. They were visiting Dungarvan one day and they heard all the great cures that had taken place at this well. They brought the girl to the well and washed her eyes with the water. The girl was cured immediately. It was the custom to hang a ribbon on the bush that grew over the well as an offering,
    Kathleen Fennell
    Bean Uí Riordáin
    Duine neamhghaolta
    72
    Baile Uí Mhaolalaidh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
  2. Fadó ó shoin nuair ná raibh aon séipéil ann ins na tithe a phósadh na daoine. Sar a thosnochadh an pósadh thugheadh an sagart mór thimpeall an tighe chun na daoine a bhíodh ag an bpósadh le pláta chun airgead do d'fhaghailt. Ní bhfuigheadh sé aon airgead eile acht amháin an t-airgead sin. Agus nuair a gheibheadh an sagart an t-airgead sin chuirfeadh sé ar an mbórd é agus chuirfheadh an lanamha a lámha anáir ar sin. Annsan deirfadh an sagart cúpla focail agus bheidís pósta. Chaithfhidís dul thar teoa a gConntae chun laeithe saoire an pósadh a bheith acu