Scoil: An Teampoll Geal, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 3549)

An Teampall Geal, Co. Phort Láirge
Liam Ó Faoláin

It is said that Saint Declan was born in a place called Dromroe near Cappoquin.

Maggie Cashman,
    Knocknasgeagh
    It is said that Saint Declan was born in a place called Dromroe near Cappoquin. It is said that his father and mother were pagans until after the time of his birth.
    When Declan grew up he went over to Rome. Afterwards he became a priest. And he noticed one day he was saying Mass he had no Mass bell. He prayed to God to help him. Immediately a bell appeared on the altar. Afterwards when he was coming to Ireland he forgot the Mass bell. He felt very sad. He was just going to return for the bell when he saw it on a rock swimming along the sea. He said wherever the rock would land he would build his church. It landed in Ardmore and so it was there he built his church.
    It is said that there is a cure attached to the stone. If you could creep under it on your hands and knees you would be cured of the illness.

Got from: my mother. 50 years.
    Maggie Cashman