Scoil: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

An Fhéith Ghairid, Co. Phort Láirge
G. Armstong

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churn with boiling water. Then she put the cream into it she put on the lid. There is a handle at each side of the churn. They turned the handle around. They continue twisting until they hear the butter dashing against the sides of the churn. There is glass in the side of the churn also and when that glass is clear they know that the butter is made. Then they washed a wooden tub with boiling water , they also washed the butter spades.
    When they have them washed my mother takes the butter-milk out of the churn and puts it into a bath, and she took out the butter and put it into the tub then she washed it with cold spring water. When it was well washed she put it into an enamel dish and covers ti with a clean white cloth. Then she brought it to the market and sold it. I often saw my mother making butter in a gallon. First she washed the gallon with boiling water, then she puts in the cream and she put a white cloth on the top of the
    Mr Thomas Fennessy
    Baile na Sagart Mór, Co. Phort Láirge