Scoil: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

An Fhéith Ghairid, Co. Phort Láirge
G. Armstong

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in our school district. It is called the liss. It is not so high but it is round. There was water all round it. There is a river running near it, it is called Gleann Larrainn. There is a hole in the shape of a doorway at one side of it. The people say that it was a king built it and that he lived in it for some time.
    I heard my father saying that Mr. John Walsh, Loglea, was digging it one day. When he began to dig he got an inward pain. He went home and to bed. He did not get better. He died.
    I heard some people say also, that they saw lights there long ago. There are no lights seen now.
    Mr. Michael Dunne went into it and he said that he saw little men running around inside. He said they wore red jackets. The liss is in an untilled field.
    Mr Thomas Fennessy
    Baile na Sagart Mór, Co. Phort Láirge