Scoil: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

An Fhéith Ghairid, Co. Phort Láirge
G. Armstong

1. Local Poets 11-4-38.
    There is a man living in my district named Mr. John Lyons. He composed a song about Ballysaggart Church and Barren Scrolm. Mr. Michael Landers helped to make Barren Scrolm. Mr. John Lyons won a prize at Feis for singing them. Mr. Timothy O'Rourke, Knockaniska composed a song about Argalen River. The account of these Local Poets was told to me by Mr. Thomas Fennessy, Ballysaggart.
  2. Famine Times 11-5-38
    During the years of the great famine of 1846-1847 many people died in my district of hunger and sickness. The famine was caused by the failure of the potato crop. It effected the district very much. The district was thickly populated at the time. The potatoes decayed in the ground. The government gave the farmers seed potatoes for the following year. Great sickness followed the famine. The people died in great numbers. The account of the Famine Times was told to me by, Mr. Thomas Fennessy, Ballysaggart.
      1. filíocht
    2. am