Scoil: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

An Fhéith Ghairid, Co. Phort Láirge
G. Armstong

I heard these old sayings at home. A new broom sweeps clean. Silks and satins often put out the kitchen fire. Beauty never boils the bot. Think twice before you speak once. Look before you leap. Practice makes perfect. Never take the book by the cover. It is better to go to bed supper less than rise in debt. A cat may look at a king. A stitch in time saves nine. I heard a story about the last saying.
    Once upon a time there lived an Irish farmer, who generally kept four pigs and a horse. One day the woman was cooked dinner and there was clothes at the fire drying. She went out to call the men to the dinner and as the were coming in, the pigs (broke) ran out of the house and broke through a gate. The latch of that gate was broken. One of the pigs broke his leg. The men and the woman ran after them and when they came back the meat and clothes were burned. Now if the man had fixed the latch of the gate the first time he noticed that it was broken the pig would not have broken his leg nor the meat and clothes would not have been burned.
    The account of these Proverbs was told to me by
    Mr Thomas Fennessy