Scoil: Baile na Sagart, Lios Mór

An Fhéith Ghairid, Co. Phort Láirge
G. Armstong

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weed in my farm are, buachalláins, thistles and dock-leaves. The buachalláins are harmful because they impoverish the soil. The thistles and dock-leaves are harmful because they spread very quickly.
    The thistles grow only in good land. The dock-leaves grow in poor land.
    There are other weeds growing on the farm also, namely, dandelion, timothy, rushes and nettles. Dandelion grows on the fences mostly. The people use it for feeding pigs.
    When a persons finger is cut he puts a leaf of the timothy around the cut to keep the cloth from sticking to the cut.
    Rushes grow in damp ground. People use them for littering for cattle.
    Nettles grow near a fence or in haggards. People eat them. The old people used always eat three meals of them in (may) May.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr Thomas Fennessy