School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. About twenty six years ago a great storm arose. The wind was so strong that it blew the roof off a little hay-shed in our farm yard, and brought it about a half a mile from the house.
    Not very long ago a great storm felled trees along the roads so that all traffic was stopped until the trees were cut and taken away.
    The river Blackwater which is supposed to overflow its banks three times every year once rose to such a height that it came out on the road and overflowed Mr. Butcher's house.
    In February 1935 a snowstorm arose in this district. The morning was very dark, the clouds raced through the sky very fast.
    At two o clock it began snowing and it kept snowing steadily until two next morning. In the county Tipperary a man dies in the snow and he was not found until a fortnight after. He was found near a ditch sitting on a stone dead. The snow was not melted in my district for a month.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Willie Walsh