School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. My home district is called Tournageeha. It is about one and a half miles from Ballydiff and the road leading to it is very hilly. There are about fourteen farmers houses in the district. Some of the farms are large and some more small. The road runs through the middle of it and the upper part is called Tournageeha Upper road and the lower part is called Lower Tournageeha.
    There are fourteen families in Tournageeha with five or six in every family. Scanlon is the commonest name in the district and the oldest people living in the district are Michael O Neill and Owen Hickey, Tournageeha, Ballyduff Co. Waterford. They are both over seventy years but they do not know any Irish. There were many more houses in Tournageeha long ago but they are gone to ruin now and the people who loved in them are dead or have gone to America.
    Toornageeha, Co. Waterford
    Patrick Murphy