School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. I play many games. I play four corner fool. Five can play this game. Four stones are got. Each one of the players stands on his own stone. Then one is for the fool. Each one of the four catches the other one's hand and the fool tries to get onto one of the stones. A tie-in hunt is played frequently: any number may play it. One is put hunting. He catches another one and so on until everyone expect one is caught. Then, he is to hung for the next game. Blindman's buff is played in the home. Anyone could play this. One of the crowd is blindfolded. He tries to catch another one and he is then blindfolded. The game is played mostly in the winter time.
    A frog jump may be played by any number of boys. Half of the crowd bend down and the others jump over their heads. A fox hunt may be played by any number of boys. Half are made foxes and half are made dogs. The foxes run from one corner to another. The dogs try to catch the foxes.
    Master William Scanlon
    Knockcorragh, Co. Waterford