School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. My grandmother could make candles. Her name was Mrs Scanlon living in Knockcorragh. First she got the fat of a goat. She melted it and put it into a tin the shape of a candle. Then she got a penny wick and drew it up through the melted fat. I was left there until it for hard. It came out then in the shape of a candle.
    Thatching
    Michael Connolly is a great thatcher in my district. He is a very old man. He gets reed first and lays it on the old thatch. Then he holds it on with scallops A scallop is a twig a foot long with a point on each end. It is driven down through the thatch.
    Master Willie Scanlon
    Knockcorragh, Co. Waterford