School: Baile Dubh (2), (B.)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. It was an old custom that marriages took place mostly during Shrive and especially on Shrove Tuesday. It was counted unlucky to get married in May or October or on Friday. Matches are sometimes made and money given to the bride as a fortune.
    There is a great merry making at a wedding and every body is very happy and cheerful. The married couple some times go away for their honey-moon, but sometimes they go home and spend the night singing and dancing. When the married couple have been married one month they pay a visit to the bride's home; this is called "the hauling home"
    Patrick Murphy
    Toornageeha, Co. Waterford