Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

and perpendicular as the wall of a house.
    A mile east of Belderrig is a similar leacra at another wild cliff. An Errisman coming from Killala with a horse was lost here. He had a bag of meal or barley on the horse and at this particular spot the bag weighed over to one side. He went between the horse and cliff edge to push back the bag but it was too heavy and came over on him and threw him down the cliff. (Whenever a person passes by the leacrai they add three stones to the heap. In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost. If there are no stones available he picks three from the bottom of the heap and throws them amongst the others)
    At Cladach Aindrias, close to Behy Belderrig is another leacra marking the spot where ( Aindrias O'Heilidhe father of Martin Healy, the local poet Geevenaune fell to his death.
    A sheep belonging to a neighbour had gone down into a Strapa (a green spot on the cliff face) and had
    Pat Hegarty
    Ráth Aibhistín, Co. Mhaigh Eo