Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. Clocha Eile
    Fúair Mártain Ó Baoighill “casúr-cloice” (stone–hammer) sa bportac (1935) agus chuir me go dtí an Doctúir Mahr é san Árd Musaem.
    Tá cloch in a seasamh timceall ceathramadh mhíle taob thoir den sgoil i gabaltas Máirtín Ó Mangáin.
    Níl sí acht timceall dhá troigh ar aoirde. Tá muachán cloch comhgarach dó. Clocha Eile
    Níl sí acht timceall dhá troigh ar aoirde. Tá muachán cloch comhgarach dó.
    Stone Circles
    There are a number of stone circles in the district. They consist of one ring of small stones and all the circles are about twenty feet in diameter. Some of them have been uncovered beneath the bog but others are on the surface of shallow bog near the sea.
    Cromlechs
    All the cromlechs in the Belderrig district have been rifled and broken. They were covered by bog and there may yet be others untouched. They appear to have been stone graves and are composed of a number of large stones standing upright, in the form of a grave. In one case the large covering flag is still to
    Teangacha