Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. How the Buck got his Wife
    The Buck had such a notorious name that nobody would marry him. He was after a certain girl but her parents would never consent to the marriage, so the Buck gathered a crowd of men, gave them plenty to drink and kidnapped the girl. The parents were only to(o) glad he would marry her after being in his house for a few nights.
    Fáin
    The custom of kidnapping girls and so forcing the parents to consent to a marriage was common here down to comparitively recent times. The men who came disguised and well armed with sticks were called a Fáin.