Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Innisglora, a lonely island close to the Inniskea islands off the Erris coast is supposed to be the burial place of the Children of Lir. Saint Kemoe lived here and St Brendan founded a school here. The clay of the island or at least on one half of the island is supposed to banish rats or mice from a house. When the first saint approached the island a woman objected to his landing and raised a storm. He was compelled to throw overboard from his vessel the blessed clay he had for consecrating the island in order to lighten his vessel. When he succeeded in landing he had only sufficient clay left to consecrate half the island. The clay from the consecrated portion proves deadly to the rats and mice.
    There is a well on the island and no woman is supposed to take water from it. If she does it turns into blood. The last family