Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

"I have a daughter down by my knee And I will (wont) give my daughter to thee."
    If they got the girl they were allowed to depart in peace, but if refused, two men with buracs each side of the door slashed them as they rushed out.
    Occasionally one of the "Tinkers" would put his hands against the door jambs and hold the rest of his followers inside till they were soundly thrashed.
    Outside again they lined up once more and repeated the performance coming as "Twelve Gentlemen", "Twelve Warriors", "Twelve Jobbers" or using some horribly lewd expressions to describe their calling. They were refused or got the girl according to what the "father" thought of their "professions".
    Pleased or Half-Pleased
    The girls had each to take a boy on their knees one girl being without a boy. Two men with buracs asked the girls then "Are you pleased or half-pleased". If "pleased" they passed to the next. If "half-pleased" they asked what boy she wished to have, and the lad named