Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were being worked her about seventy years ago Márrain Mór Mac h-Cil of Geeveranne carried an anvil on his back to the top of Croc a Tower.
    (the anvil was supposed to be 3 1/4 cwts and the climb was about 800 feet.)
    Before the present roads were made many of the Erris people used to come to Belderrig for goods. There were two men named O'Malley living in Shrataggle, west of Belderrig. I often saw William O'Malley leaving the shop with a cwt weight of meal on his back and groceries in his hand and carrying the whole lot home. He had to travel about eight miles on rough mountain where there wasn't even a path.
    Alex McDonnell Geeveraune told me he was in Ballycastle one day at a fair and he was leaving for home when O'Malley told him to wait a moment till he got his goods.
    He went into a shop and came out with a bag of guano (1 1/2 cwts) in a rope on his back.