Scoil: Béal Dearg (uimhir rolla 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is some reaon for believing the gold Christie found was that hidden by Brian Ruadh's son, for the bog on which he was cutting the turf was in a direct line with the point where the Long Maol struck and Brian Ruadh's house.
    The local belief is that the Long Maol was a bullion carrier for the Spanish Armada, though it is more likely she was a merchant vessel from the West Indies, blown out of her course by the storm.
    Eighty or ninety years ago a ship spent a long time searching for the wreck of the Long Maol. They got the oldest man in Inver to show them the exact spot where she struck and their divers searched about for a week or more. The old man was kept on the ships during this time. One night however he was wakened by the mate, paid a good week's wages and rowed ashore. The following day the ship left and it was believed she had found the treasure of the Long Maol.