Scoil: Gleann Calraighe (uimhir rolla 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was hungry, and not to eat to much of it that the people of the house would know it. The man brought the end of the thread with him and he found the pot of calley. What did the other man do but to through the spool of thread away. When he had done he went away looking for the bed but he could not get it. At last he came to a bed and he thought that it was where the man was sleeping but it was two girls that were sleeping in it. He had a spoon of calley to the man so he offered it to him, but it was not the man that was in it but the two girls. he said that if he was as hungry as himself that he would take it. At last he got tired offering it to him and he ment to strike the man with it but who did he strike but one of the two girls and she frightened and she jumped up, and everybody in the house wakened and they banished the two men and he had to go home without the woman.
    AT1685: The Foolish Bridegroom
    Máire Ní Éigeartaigh