Scoil: Gleann Calraighe (uimhir rolla 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. A Song about a Drowning in Purturlin

When the sad news came to the land,

When the sad news came to the land.
    Their parents and their friends their loving brothers, and sisters and neighboury did attend. And to describe the scene of woe and sorrow I relate. Of such a noble and generous crew to see so sad a fate. Such weeping and such wailing, such wringing of their hands, such cries before were never heard upon that Erris land. There loving brothers and sisters they fell in deeper despair. With the wringing of their hands and the tearing of their hair. As for the leading sea man Pat loox it was his name.
    He was a lad of courage and of renown and fame. He was skillful and courageous like the ocean wide