Scoil: Gleann Calraighe (uimhir rolla 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and stole the bag of gold and the gold hen from him. The giant came running down after him, but the boy got a hatchet, and cut the end of the tree, so it fell down house and all and the giant was killed. So they boy and his mother lived happy ever after with the bag of gold and the gold hen used to lay a gold egg for his breakfast every day.
  2. There was once a man with a hump on his back. Thus he was called Hunchback. The neighbours told him that if he went to a fort on November's night where the fairies lived, they would take it off for him. When November's night came, he went to the fort. He stood outside a while to listen, and he heard the fairies dancing and singing. Lo he heard everyone of them saying, Dé Luain, Dé Máirt, so he added on De Ceádaoin. They were very thankful to him. So they went out as quick as possible, and brought him in. They took off his hump and the man went home without it, so the people did not call him Hunchback anymore.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Áine Nic an Chloinsigh