Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138, Leathanach 441b

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0138, Leathanach 441b

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this locality usually get married in the period which is called the "seraft". The lucky days for getting married are Wednesdays and Sundays. Money and stock was often given as dowry. On the wedding day when the girl and boy were leaving the house they used to pelt an old shoe after them. After this the wedding feast is held and the "Strawboys" come dressed in a way the people will not know them. The captain dances with the bride. They are dressed in their ordinary dress but they wear a straw-hat made by hand. Sometimes the bride would stay in her own house for a month after the wedding. The day that they are coming home from the church they try to avoid meeting neighbours because they might bring them bad luck. When they were going home they used to go the longest road leading to the house.
    Patrick Heraty
    John Kearns