Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to eat two and three meals a day. They were the breakfast, dinner, and supper. People often worked before their breakfast. The meals sometimes consisted of potatoes and milk and other time stirabout. The poor people often did eat potatoes at each meal. Whole flour bread that was mostly eaten. Meat was very seldom used. Vegetables were very often used. Sometimes people did eat very late at night.
    Pan cakes were eaten on the Tuesday night before Ash Wednesday. This was know as "pan cake night". Boxty bread was eaten in the harvest at potato digging.
    1. táirgí
    Paddy Morley