Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Páidín Buidhe Ó Máille was married and they had no family and they were very poor. He was dreaming [of going?] to get money. If he would go over to London Bridge he would get his fortune. One morning he rose and told the old woman he was going over to London. "God speed you," said she, "an all you'll get there [I?] it will be harmless." He was three days walking up and down the Bridge and he got nothing. There was a lame tailor working opposite the Bridge. The tailor went back to Páidin "I am looking at you 3 days walking up and down this Bridge ; is it any harm to ask you what are you doing here". Páidín said, "I am dreaming if I would come over here I would be told when I would get my fortune". "God help your foolish head," said the tailor. "I am dreaming every night If I would go back to Páidin Bhuide Ó Máille garden I would be told where I would get my fortune." Páidín took to the rood ; he went home. "What have you gained?" said his wife, but he did not answer her. He went back to the back door took his spade and went out to the garden ; dug a pot of gold and came in with it to the old woman. He kept the pot for boiling potatoes and had the flag for a lid.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Austin Kerrigan