Scoil: Breac-Cluain (uimhir rolla 4796)

Breac-chluain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times I heard of a Leipreachan that was under a rock about a quarter of a mile west of this school. He was shoemaking, and one day a man was walking the hill looking for sheep. He eyed the little man about the size of his finger. He crept on until he got near the little man; he tried to catch him but the little man left his coat to the man and the Leipreachan went. the man brought the coat home and the next morning the coat was gone and a bit of wool left in its place.
    Paddy Walsh
    Tamhnaigh na Míoltóg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Patrick Walsh
    c. 50
  2. In the bottom of the sea there lived two Mermaids. They used to come to the top of the sea to look around them. A witch lived in a cave at the bottom of the sea and she gave this Mermaid a bottle of stuff that would improve her speech and instead of