Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mass and they used to come home the same day. The people used to go down to Ballycastle to the fair and the women were the most that used to go and they used to carry their pair of bonhams on their backs home. The people used go out to Crossmolina with their rolls of flannel on their backs. The women used to get work along with the men carrying sand and when lunch time would come the women used to go for a race for a quarter of a mile and the person that would win would get a few pennies The men then used to go for a race and the man that would win he would