Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no bicycles nor motor cars. The people had to walk to every place they would be going. My grandfather used to walk from Ballisadare to Edderglen when he used be coming from England. When they used be tired walking with their shoes on them they used to take them off and they used to put green grass into the shoes and put them on again and they used to be taking them off and putting them on until they used to reach home. The people had a long way to go to mass long ago. They had to go up near Croaghpatrick to