Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once in a time there lived a certain minister and his title was Dean Swift. One day he met a boy an he asked the oh had he his prayers off. I have no prayer said the boy. Well said the dean ill teach you you a prayer and if you have it off the next time I come the way ill give you a shilling. So it happened that the dean never met the boy again until the following year so when he met the the boy again he asked him had he the prayer he taught him. I have sir and well off too “. Say the prayer now said the dean. He said sheep of god take away the sins of the world take away ours. “That’s not the prayer I thought you.
    AT0155: The Ungrateful Serpent Returned to Captivity
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son