Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person is going to get married he goes out and asks a woman and he will have a bottle of whiskey with him. And if he is going to be married he will get married in the house of the woman. In the olden days they were very poor and it is not how they used to get married in those days. The man would send out another man to ask a woman for him with a bottle of whiskey and if he said he would marry her the man would be pleased going home. Then the couple would get married next morning when they would have all the arrangements made. The couple used to get married in the parish church of the woman and when they would come home they would have plenty of singing and dancing untill two o clock that night. The strawboys
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú
    An Gort Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo