Scoil: Ráth Morgáin (uimhir rolla 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person gets sick the people from the village come in to see him and they give their judgment on the person. One says he has such a disease and another says he has somthing else and another says his day was up and so on. If he is getting very bad the people send for the doctor and if the doctor says he is in danger of death they send for the priest. When a person is dying the people say the rosary. When the person is dead the people take the clothes off the bed and they leave the person there until he is shaved or washed. Long ago when wild fellows used to be at wakes one of them used go back under the bed and rise up the bed and the people used to think that the person was not dead. They put the person then over board. Every one that is at the wake gets tea and the big people get a pipe
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú
    An Gort Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo