Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

man that was changed into a bird.
    There had been a golden sword stolen from the princesse's father by another king. The king had promised his youngest daughter in marriage, and her weight in gold, to any man who could bring back the sword. When Jack heard this, he told the princess that no one could bring back the sword as good as himself.
    He set off the next day and flew down the chimney of the other king's palace, took the sword that hung on the wall beside the bed. He got the belt that was round the handle and put it round his neck and flew off again. When he got to the king's palace he was so tired that he went into the horses' stable and fella sleep. When the horse man came in the morning and found him with the sword, he cut his head off, pulled up some paving stones, put him under them, and put them back in their place again.
    He brought the stolen sword into the king and said that he got the sword back and that he wanted his daughter in marriage. The
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Miss Annie Strogen