Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there lived a woman in Carton, a village in Killasser. She had been a Catholic, but had become a Protestant during the penal times. Catholics hated her because she had forsaken her religion, but Protestants loved her and called her "St.Mary," - her name was Mary.
    She died like any human, and all was well until the day of her funeral. Who the coffin was taken from the house, the sky was suddenly darkened and millions of black crows flew down so around the coffin and almost knocked it off the shoulders of the bearers. People believe that all the crows in Ireland were there trying to punish her for her wickedness.
    Rita Cunney
    Mr Cunney