Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When she brought him in, her mother and sister began to argue with her, each saying that she had as much right to the bird as the youngest sister had. They agreed, at last, that each one would put a hundred pounds in a purse and leave it on the table, and that if the bird took a purse and lay on it, in it's owner's lap the bird would belong to that person. The bird took the Queen's purse off the table and flew with it to the Queen's lap. She roared with joy and siad: "He's mine". The youngest princess said: "No, he did not lie on it." The bird flew to the table a second time, took the eldest sister's purse, and flew with it to her lap. She also claimed the bird, but the youngest princess reminded her that he did not lie on the purse. He flew again to the table, took the youngest princesse's purse, flew with it to her lap and lay on it, so she claimed it. She got a beautiful cage made for him.
    The next day he appeared to her in reality, and told her that he was a young
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil