Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Captain Gallagher lived about a century ago. He was called "Captain" because he captained a band of gangsters, Diarmuid Mór Depmsey amongst them.
    He was very strong although small. He robbed from "The Gap" to Rooskey.
    It is said that he took from the rich and gave to the poor. He and his comrades would go and take sheep or meal. They always kept a heavy load for Diarmuid Mór Dempsey. One time they were robbing and as Diarmuid was not long in the gang Captain Gallagher said they would try his strength. So they filled a bag of wet ashes for him and he thought it was meal. It would hold six hundred of meal when full. He carried it the whole distance without remarking what it was.
    Captain Gallagher was caught in Rooskey while visiting. The woman of the
    John Hennigan