Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. Potatoes are grown extensively in this district. He is the way in which they are set:-
    The farmer selects the best seed and those are brought into the barn to be made into slits. The potatoes are cut into slits with a knife but the person who cuts them has to be careful to leave a few "eyes" in each slit. When they are all cut they are left in the barn and dry lime is sprinkled on them. They are left there for about a week.
    Potatoes are usually set in lea land because farmers have found that they produce a better crop then than they do when they are set in stubble. The lea is ploughed into ridges but stubbles are ploughed flat. They are then harrowed and "scored" with a plough, that is the ridges are marked out.
    The potatoes are set in this way: A man has a stíbhín, that is, a bramble with a step on the end of it, and paired so that a hole can be made in the ground with it. With the stíbhín he makes three holes across the ridge. About a foot away he makes three more and slit is throw into each hole he makes by one who is called a pitcher.
    John Hennigan
    Charles Hennigan