Scoil: Corr Odhar (uimhir rolla 14701)

Corr Odhar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Matchmaking was practised until twenty or thirty years ago. It was introduced around the fire, in the evening. The father of a boy said that his son was old enough to get married. He, his son and some mutual friends of his son, began to talk about girls. One man mentioned some girl, but another said, "Ah ! no ; she has no money." Another man suggested a girl but some man said, "No! she is a bad house-keeper". After much arguing, some girl was selected.
    Some night afterwards, a male friend of the boy and girl, went to the girl's house. A female was never sent, because it was considered an unlucky thing for women to have anything to do with matchmaking. This man had a pint of whiskey, in his pocket, which, after much preliminary conversation, he produced and placed on the table, thus introducing the match. He first asked if he could
    Maureen Cunney
    Mr Cunney